Shows

February 2018

  • 1st – Michael Griffin Sextet @ Johnson St Jazz, 8pm
  • 3rd – Scoredatura Album Release @ Lazybones, 8:30pm
  • 7th – Tom Botting Quintet @ The Third Eye, 8pm (WELLINGTON)
  • 17th – Ben Panucci Trio @ Kittyhawk, 8pm
  • 18th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm

January 2018

  • 8th – Jam Session @ Venue 505, 8:30pm
  • 12th – Jeremy Rose Quartet @ Foundry 616, 8:30pm
  • 17th – Alex Raupach Quartet, Jazz at the ANU Pop-up Village, 7pm (CANBERRA)
  • 20th – Ben Panucci Trio @ Kittyhawk, 8pm
  • 21st – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 28th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm

December 2015

  • 1st – We Had To Get Ollie @ Jazzgroove Xmas Party, Foundry 616, 8pm
  • 2nd – Liam Budge Quartet @ Smith’s, 8:30pm (CANBERRA)
  • 3rd – Liam Budge Quintet @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 12th – Chris Cody Quartet Album Release @ Foundry 616, 8:30pm
  • 17th – Jo Wallfisch @ 505, 8:30pm

November 2015

  • 1st – Chris Cody Quartet @ Wangaratta Jazz Festival, 2pm
  • 4th – James Muller vs Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Street Theatre, 7:30pm (CANBERRA)
  • 8th – James Muller vs Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, The Basement, 7:30pm (SYD)
  • 12th – Jeremy Rose Quartet ‘Sand Lines’ Album Launch @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 13th – James Muller vs Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Brisbane Powerhouse, 7:30pm (BRIS)
  • 15th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 22nd – Geoff Bull & The Finer Cuts @ The East Sydney Hotel, 5pm
  • 24th – Dave de Vries Quartet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616, 8pm
  • 26th – James Muller vs Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Unorthodox Church of Groove, 7:30pm (NEWCASTLE)
  • 27th – James Muller vs Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Illawara Performing Arts Centre, 7:30pm (WOLLONGONG)
  • 29th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm

October 2015

  • 14th – The Sticks @ The Dock, 8:30pm
  • 18th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 19th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 20th – Tate Sheridan Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616, 8pm
  • 20th – Sega Ros @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616, 9:30pm
  • 23rd – Feel Good Friday @ 505, 8pm
  • 28th – Chris Cody Quartet @ 505, 8:30pm

September 2015

  • 23rd – James Muller Trio @ 505, 8:30pm (Sydney Fringe)

August 2015

  • 2nd – Bonnie Stewart’s Criss Cross @ Bohemian Grove, 7:30pm
  • 3rd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 4th – Andrew Gioia Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 10th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 14th – Scoredatura @ Factory Theatre (Plini/Helix Nebula Tour) 7pm
  • 15th – Walter Smith III Trio @ SIMA, Seymour Centre, 8:30pm
  • 16th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 17th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm

July 2015

  • 13th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 14th – Harryoke @ Corridor, 8pm
  • 17th – Tom Botting’s Wild South @ SIMA, Seymour Centre, 8:30pm
  • 20th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 21st – Harryoke @ Corridor, 8pm
  • 23rd – Chris Cody Quartet @ Colbourne Ave, 8:30pm

June 2015

  • 6th – James Muller Trio @ Uptown, Melbourne Jazz Fest, 8pm (MELB)
  • 14th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 15th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 20th – Jeremy Rose Quartet @ SIMA, Seymour Centre, 8:30pm
  • 22nd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 23rd – Scoredatura @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 26th – Oliver Thorpe @ Mr. Falcons, 9pm
  • 28th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm

May 2015

  • 8th – Chris Cody Quartet @ Foundry616, 8:30pm
  • 19th – Peter Koopman Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 23rd – Vince Jones @ Foundry 616, 8:30pm

April 2015

  • 5th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 7th – Peter Koopman Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 8th – The ’93 Project @ Hippo Co., 8:30pm (CANBERRA)
  • 9th – The ’93 Project @ Howlin’ Wolf, 8:30pm (WOLLONGONG)
  • 10th – The ’93 Project @ Downstairs at The Music Place, 8:30pm (SYD)
  • 13th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 19th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 20th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 26th – Peter Koopman Trio @ Mamasan, 4pm
  • 27th – 505 Jam Session w/James Muller Trio @ 505, 8:30pm
  • 28th – Gavin Ahearn Album Launch @ NIMA, 8:30pm (NEWCASTLE)
  • 29th – Scoredatura @ Foundry 616, 8:30pm

March 2015

  • 1st – Ollie Thorpe/Peter Koopman Quartet @ Harold Park Hotel, 4pm
  • 2nd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 3rd – Tate Sheridan Trio @ The Gods Cafe, 8pm (CANBERRA)
  • 8th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 9th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 11th – Dave De Vries Quartet @ Bohemian Grove, Lamps 7:30pm
  • 13th – Arrow @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 15th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 16th – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 17th – Steve Barry Quartet w/Jamie Oehlers @ Jazzgroove, 9:30pm
  • 18th – Dave Jackson Quartet @ Foundry 616, 8:30pm
  • 23rd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 24th – Harry Sutherland Trio w/Ben Hauptmann @ Jazzgroove, 9:30pm
  • 29th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 30th – 505 Jam Session w/ Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm

February 2015

  • 1st – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club, 3:30pm
  • 2nd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm
  • 3rd – Simon Ferenci Quintet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 17th – Harry Sutherland Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 9:30pm
  • 23rd – 505 Jam Session w/Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505, 8pm

January 2015

  • 4th – Dan Barnett Big Band @ Unity Hall Hotel, Balmain 4pm
  • 16th – Scoredatura @ Jazzgroove Summer Festival, 10pm
  • 17th – Arrow @ Jazzgroove Summer Festival, 7pm

December 2014

  • 2nd – Jazzgroove Xmas Party @ Foundry 616 7pm
  • 8th – 505 Jam Session w/Steve Barry, Venue 505 8pm
  • 12th – Bonnie Songs @ Finders Keepers, Carriageworks 9pm
  • 15th – Mingus Amongst Us @ The New Hampton Hotel, 8pm
  • 21st – The Swingin’ Blades Xmas Party, Marickville Golf Club 3:30pm
  • 22nd – Mingus Amongst Us @ The New Hampton Hotel, 8pm
  • 28th – Unity Hall Jazz Band @ Unity Hall Hotel, Balmain 4pm

November 2014

  • 1st – Steve Barry Quartet @ Wangaratta Jazz Festival, Jazz At The Gateway 5pm
  • 9th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club 3:30pm
  • 10th – 505 Jam Session w/ Steve Barry, Venue 505 8pm
  • 16th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club 3:30pm
  • 17th – Lex French/Adam Page Quintet @ Venue 505 8:30pm
  • 18th – Richie Maegraith Alliance Band @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 23rd – Steve Barry Trio @ Ignite Festival, King’s Cross 2:20pm
  • 23rd – Unity Hall Jazz Band @ Unity Hall Hotel, Balmain 4pm
  • 24th – 505 Jam Session w/Steve Barry, Venue 505 8pm
  • 25th – Bonnie Stewart’s Criss Cross @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 30th – Alex Raupach @ Lamps 8pm

October 2014

  • 2nd – Bonnie Stewart’s ‘Criss Cross’ @ Lamps 8pm
  • 5th – Jodie Michael Trio w/ Dale Barlow @ Samuel’s (THIRROUL)
  • 7th – Dave Jackson Quartet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 13th – 505 Jam Session w/Steve Barry, Venue 505 8pm
  • 17th – Steve Barry Quartet ‘Puzzles’ Album Release @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 19th – Dirty Housemates @ Mamasan 4pm
  • 20th – Mingus Amongst Us @ The New Hampton Hotel 8pm
  • 21st – Tiny Hearts @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 24th – Allira Wilson @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 31st – Extempore Launch w/poet Geoff Page @ Wangaratta Jazz Festival, Wangaratta Library 5:30pm

September 2014

  • 5th – Briana Cowlishaw Band @ Foundry616 8:30pm
  • 7th – The Swingin’ Blades @ Marrickville Golf Club 3:30pm
  • 9th – Simon Ferenci Quintet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 12th – Dave Jackson ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour (COWRA)
  • 13th – Dave Jackson ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour (STUART TOWN)
  • 21st – Housemates @ Mamasan 4pm

August 2014

  • 13th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ Creative Jazz Club, 1885 (AUCKLAND, NZ)
  • 14th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ House Concert (HAMILTON, NZ)
  • 15th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ House Concert (WELLINGTON, NZ)
  • 16th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ NMC, Orange Studio (CHRISTCHURCH, NZ)
  • 17th – Steve Barry Trio @ NMC, Orange Studio (CHRISTCHURCH, NZ)
  • 19th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ Auckland Jazz and Blues Club (AUCKLAND, NZ)
  • 21st – Dave Jackson Quartet ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour @ Brisbane Jazz Club (BRIS)
  • 22nd – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ Jazz Upstairs (BRIS)
  • 24th – Dave Jackson Quartet ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour @ Bohemian Grove 7:30pm
  • 25th – Mike Rivett Quartet @ Music Cafe, Sydney Conservatorium of Music 7:30pm
  • 28th – Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Tour @ Venue 505 8:30pm
  • 31st – Alex Raupach Quintet @ The Manor, Ashfield 2pm

July 2014

  • 6th – Dan Barnett Big Band @ The Unity Hall Hotel, 4pm
  • 11th – Dave Jackson Quartet ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 13th – Dave Jackson Quartet ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour @ Bennett’s Lane (MELB) 8:30pm
  • 14th – Dave Jackson Quartet ‘Cosmontology Live’ Tour @ COMA, Wheatsheaf Hotel (ADL)

June 2014

  • 10th – Dave Jackson Quartet @ NIMA, Grand Hotel Underground (NEWCASTLE)
  • 12th – Marty Wieczorek Quartet @ Colbourne Ave 8pm
  • 16th – Steve Barry Trio w/Andy Gander @ 505 Jam/Games Night 8pm
  • 17th – Dave DeVries Quartet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8:30pm

May 2014

  • 1st – Bonnie Stewart’s ‘Criss Cross’ @ Colbourne Ave 8pm
  • 2nd – BAZ trio @ Palace Norton 6 and 8pm sets
  • 6th – Captain Kirkwood @ NIMA, Grand Hotel Underground (NEWCASTLE)
  • 11th – Marty Wieczorek Quartet @ Bohemian Grove 7:30pm
  • 16th – Meadows trio @ Palace Norton 6 and 8pm sets
  • 17th – Captain Kirkwood @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 19th – Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm
  • 21st – Jodie Michael’s ‘Broken Time’ @ Foundry616 8:30pm
  • 22nd – Tiny Hearts @ Foundry616 w/ Good ‘Evans 8:30pm

April 2014

  • 1st – Harry Sutherland Trio @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8:30pm
  • 2nd – Steve Barry Trio @ 505 8:30pm (w/ Casey Golden Trio)
  • 6th – Dan Barnett Big Band @ Unity Hall Hotel 4pm
  • 20th – Dan Barnett Quartet @ Abbotsford Rowing Club 3pm
  • 24th – Natalie Dietz @ Kinetic Jazz Fest (time TBA)
  • 28th – Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm

March 2014

  • 2nd – Dave de Vries Quartet @ Bohemian Grove 7:30pm
  • 3rd – Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm
  • 7th – Harry Sutherland Trio @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 8th – Briana Cowlishaw Band @ Foundry 616 8:30pm
  • 10th – Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm
  • 11th – Tom Botting Quintet @ Jazzgroove, Foundry 616 8pm
  • 15th – Dale Barlow’s “Deconstructed” @ Foundry 616 8:30pm
  • 17th – Steve Barry Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm
  • 20th – Dan Barnett Big Band @ Foundry 616 8:30pm
  • 28th – The Dilworths/Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Album Launch @ SIMA, Seymour Centre 8:30pm
  • 29th – Steve Barry Trio Live to Air @ Fine Music FM 12pm
  • 30th – The Dilworths/Tiny Hearts ‘Alluvium’ Album Launch @ Bennett’s Lane (MELB) 8:30pm
  • 31st – Harry Sutherland Trio @ 505 Games Night 8:30pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s